Members and Alumni

Once a member, always a member!

Listings by year is approximate and members may be with the club much earlier before appearing here.

Before 2015
Before 2010
Before 2005
Before 2000
Before 1997
Before 1995
Starting 1994
Since the start of time?

2015-2016

Executive Council

President: Mark Shuldiner
Vice-President: Charlotte Baker
Director of Examination Sales: Jamie, Lynne Lin
Treasurer: Saurabh Santoshkumar
Webmaster: Sujaan Kunalan
Event Planner: Ushieja (Warnakula) De Zoysa Senaratne
Secretary: Scholarstica Okarike
Directors at Large: Maha, Nataly Beribisky, Mohammed
Club Historian = √(-1) = Imaginary Role: Patrick Sin

Members

First Name Last Name
Coming..soon..
HollyFeairs-Litvack
AnhHuynh
JordanLovas
XinyueTian
AlinaZimina
SabrinaNguyen
SunnyHuang
DonghoonOh
GuanfengLi
ZainOdeh
PrakritiDas
SamiaAjaz
AlegriaIndio
JoshuaYang
PreciousEjibe
UroojTaqvi
NatalyBeribisky
AamirAhmad
SimranKalsi
SaurabhSantoshkumar
ZhaoQian
PavleCurcin
Back to top

2014-2015

Executive Council

President: Sujaan Kunalan
Vice President: Li Zhang
Director of Exam Sales: Xinwei Liu, Patrick Sin, (Steven Pece)
Secretary: Mark Shuldiner, James Sacoransky
Treasurer: (Rasha Lawrence) (Fall term)
Event Coordinator: (Andre Oliveira-Shahinfar)
Webmaster: Patrick Sin, Christopher D’Alonzo
Directors at Large: Charlotte Baker, Blessing Enitan, Nathan Gold, Richard Jansen, Steven Pece, Mark Shuldiner, Patrick Sin, Diana Talvan

Special thanks to Faculty members

Liaison: Hanna Jankowski
Systems Administrator: Steven Chen

Faculty members can be found from the Department Committee website.

Members

First Name Last Name
WarnakulaDe Zoysa Senaratne
JamieForbes
MishaelKazi
JamesDi Feo
KarenRowe
AlexanderTam
PejmanGolshan
NiyoushaTaati
ScholarsticaOkarike
RashaunCollins
SyedMinhal
SaikatPurakait
DanielGemara
PatrickSin
TheanugaChandrapalan
JamesSacoransky
LingLin
MarkShuldiner
YuZhou
AdemolaAdewusi
ElenaAndronic
AlexanderBoufama
ChristinaGalluzzo
Back to top

2013-2014

Executive Council

President: Alex Ashbourne
Vice-President: Nate Gold
Exam Sales: Sujaan Kunalan, Li and Jen Daechsel
Secretary: Pavel Shuldiner
Webmaster: Sonia Bhooshan
Treasurer: Rasha Lawrence
Event Coordinator: Charlotte Baker
Directors at Large: Vanessa Ottaviani, Brittany Duarte, Heidi, Andre Oliveria

Faculty Liaison: Augustine Wong (Chair), Huai-Ping Zhu
Web Committee: Buks van Rensburg, Stephen Watson (Chair)

Members

First Name Last Name
GurleenThind
AlbertoTihan
MeshaalKhan
AlirezaTaghavi
StevenPece
RichardJansen
JaysarEsteron
SarahLabib
AnisaAli
AntonetteSpagnuolo
AmithValentine
UmairMaqsood
HindeParihar
SarthakMalik
SyedAsghar
RimaBelousova
NilabSidiqi
ZenghanZhang
JuliannaPrimiani
RashaLawrence
AndreOliveria-Shahinfar
HamzaShabbir
FahimLallani
KevinJarvis
JunghoRyu
KeshnaSood
MenelaosKonstantinidis
EunyoungPark
NicholasMarkov
AndreaZubac
NikolaMilicevic
DerryLargey
PavelShuldiner
Back to top

2012-2013

Executive Council

President: Chris Dobronyi
Vice President: Alex Ashbourne
Secretary: Li Zhang
Treasurer: Heidi
Events Director: Andre Oliveira
Director of Advertising and Promotions: Amir Imani
Directors of Past Midterm and Exam Distribution: Nate Gold & Sujaan Kunalan
Webmaster: Sonia Bhooshan
Members at Large: Vanessa Ottaviani, Michael Tamburini, Diana Talvan, Jennifer Daechsel, Lorianne & Syed

Faculty Liaison: Huai-Ping Zhu
Web Committee: Yun Gao, David Tanny (Chair), Mike Zabrocki

Members

First Name Last Name
SimonDuong
JenniferDella Mora
AsadDurrani
AlfredFerwerda
YousefBisek
VsevolodDegtiarenko
DianaTalvan
ZaidSaleh
KamranAsghar
XinweiLiu
BlessingEnitan
PardeepKumar
SangjinLee
ZafarHaider
CharlotteBaker
ManooshShabahang
NathanGold
WinstonCheung
LiZhang
MichaelTamburini
FransiscusWinson
ShatajKhawar
ArmenVartanyan
AnnaSkrinnik
AlexWu
AhmadFerotan
ChristopherD'Alonzo
Moghaddam PadidehDaneshzad
MariaAshraf
MichelleSepe
SujaanKunalan
AbhikBanerji
UpinderjitHundal
DeepaliBhikajee
EA
LisaShim
MaratOshmiansky
Back to top

2011 - 2012

Executive Members

President: Michael Gregor
Events Director: Amir Imani

Faculty Liaison: Ada Chan
Web Committee: Stanley Kochman
Back to top

2010 - 2011

Executive Members

President: Danielle Z.
Vice President: Peter N.
Director of Events: Terry N.
Director of Recruiting: Affan S.
Director of Past Exam Sales: Christopher D. and Oluwatosin O.
Directors at Large: Justin T. , Milka , Esli G. , and Lorianne D.

Faculty Liaison: Ada Chan
Web Committee: Stanley Kochman

Members

Danielle Z., Peter N., Affan S., Terry N., Christopher D., Esli G., Justin T., Lorianne D., Stefana S., Zinn D., Mohamed J., Stephan V., Shaun U., Andre O., Karena C., Abinash N., Aditi T, Alex A., Damilola O, Judith B., Khady L.S., Khio H., Mayooran, Milka R., Naamah J., Nathan G., Oluwatosin O., Salim A., Tom N., Yar G., Jemisa S., Ahsan E., Avinash M., Cassandra D.M., Inderpreet B., Irfan H., Iru S., Jimmy W., Jonathan W., Kasandra N., Martin C., Nikolai C., Rama K., Rashad H., Ravinderpal S., Ruchira M., Stacy R., Tara Y., Varsha R., Yana D.

2009-2010 Executives

President: Amanda P. (amanda33[at]yorku[dot]ca)
V.P. Finance: Danielle Z. (dszakris[at]yorku[dot]ca)
Director of Events: Robert P.
Recruiting: Tom C.
Director: Justin T., Blake R., Nadia L., Alanna E.
Past Exam Sales: Lina B., Jean P.
Website Administrator: Peter N. (petern (at) mathstat.yorku.ca)

Faculty Liaison: Huai-Ping Zhu
Web Committee: Stephen Watson
Back to top

2008-2009 Executives

President: Nira T. (tnira(at)yorku(dot)ca)
V.P. Finance: Christina I.
Director of Events and Recruiting: Danielle Z.
Director of Past Exams: Amanda P.
Website Administrator: Rodger M.

Faculty Liaison: Mike Zabrocki
Web Committee: Yuehua Wu

2007-2008 Executive and Senior Committee (No names given)

President
Vice-President, Director of Events & Finance
Director of Common Room
Director of Web and Listserv
Director of Past Exams
Secretary and Director of Communications
Director of Academic Seminars

Study Groups Coordinator
JUMP Tutoring Coordinator
Photographer

Faculty Liaison: Mike Zabrocki
Web Committee: Steven Wang, Yuehua Wu (Chair)
Back to top

2006-2007 Executives

President: Michael Seto, m_seto AT mathstat DOT yorku DOT ca
Vice-President, Director of Events & Finance: Eric Lee, joonyer AT sympatico DOT ca
Director of Common Room: Isabel Dasilva
Director of Web and Listserv: Jonathan Isaac, jonnyeye AT yorku DOT ca
Director of Past Exams: Raj Konar
Secretary and Director of Communications: Leroy Sequeira, leroys AT yorku DOT ca
Director of Academic Seminars: Deirdre Donford, deirdred AT yorku DOT ca ; Rahul Kaushik; Behnam Doulatyari; Alex Trigub;
Photographer: Anna Razumova; Linh Duong; Ana Duff

Faculty Liaison: Mike Zabrocki
Web Committee: Donald Pelletier (Chair), Steven Wang

2005-2006

President: Sylvain Ganter (Source: 2010 page)
Faculty Liaison: Mike Zabrocki
Web Committee: Eli Brettler, Illijas Farah (Chair), Yun Gao, Steven Wang

Back to top

2004-2005 Executives

President - Sandra
VP Finance - Elie Kochman
VP Exams -Shah Yazdanian
VP Social - Eric Lee
VP Archivist - Sylvain Ganter
VP Common Room - Chenoa Marshall
VP External Affairs - Ron Polodny
Executive Member at Large- M.E.B.
Webmaster, Listserv Manager: Shah Yazdanian

Faculty Liaison: Mike Zabrocki
Web Committee: Eli Brettler, Donald Pelletier, Juris Steprans (Chair), Steven Wang

2003-2004 Executives

President - Sandra Gregov
VP Finance - Ian Corlett
VP Exams -Shah Yazdanian
VP Fundraising - Elie Kochman
VP Social - Eric Lee
VP Archivist - Sylvain Ganter
VP Common Room - Chenoa Marshall
VP External Affairs - Ron Polodny
Executive Member at Large- M.E.B.

Faculty Liaison: Yun Gao
Web Committee: Yun Gao (Chair), Stephen Watson
Back to top

2002-2003 Executives

President - Joy Abramson
VP Finance - Harpreet Atwal
VP Common Room - Tamar Grains
VP Exams - Elie Kochman
VP Social - Shah Yazdanian
VP Math - Sandra Gregov
VP Community - Eric Lee
Executive Member at Large- Marcus Barnes

2001-2002 Executives

President - Joy Abramson
VP Finance - Shirin Yazdanian
VP External Communication - Shenin Yazdanian
VP Social - Liav Koren & Lisa Young
VP Academic - Michael
Secretary / Common Room Coordinator- Tamar Grains & Jeff
Marketing Director - Lisa Young & Gerald Lebovic
Club Stooge - Marcus Barnes: His website, at Simon Fraser University, at York
Back to top

2000-2001 Executives

Joy Abramson, James Lee, Michael

Faculty Liaison: Walter Whiteley
Web Committee: Yuehua Wu

1998-2000

James Lee, author of two blogs, and the comic strip, I Dream You , and his other websites: at Tripod, at Geocities ( geocities.com/SoHo/Studios/7863/ ), and at FortuneCity cartoonist.tripod.com/main.html (Mirror of imart.fortunecity.com/ ), at Graphix ( welcome.to/graphix ), HyperBanner (hyperbanner.net), and Geocities ( geocities.com/TimesSquare/Bunker/9853/ )

1999-2000

Faculty Liaison: Walter Whiteley
Web Committee: Yuehua Wu

1998-1999

Faculty Liaison: R.L. W. Brown
Back to top

1997-1998 Executives

Chris Benson
Lily Berenchtein
Mouse Bousfield
Katie Caldwell
Alistair Coulthard
Martin (Chris) Duarte
Karlene Harry
Nocturnal Heartbeat from the Whispering Forest (I kid you not!)
Susan Samuels
Parisa Shahmehr
Li Wu

Faculty Liaison: Walter Whiteley (http://web.archive.org/web/20050419222247/http://www.math.yorku.ca/Who/Faculty/Abramson/committee/committ.htm)
Back to top

1996-1997 Executives

Chris Benson
Lily Berenchtein
Mouse Bousfield, her GirlGeeks San Francisco story
Neil Calaguian
Katie Coulthard (née Caldwell)
Alistair Coulthard
Chris Cudahy
Martin (Chris) Duarte
Chad Lee
Nocturnal Heartbeat from the Whispering Forest (I kid you not!)
Susan Samuels
Parisa Shahmehr
Back to top

1995-1996

Faculty Liaison: Neil Madras
Back to top

1994-1995

Faculty Liaison: Walter Whiteley

Since the start of time?

Shadie Broumandi
James Chou
Nilava Ghatak
Raktim Ghatak
Sean Law
Natalie Vasilyeva

Faculty members can be found from the Department Committee website.